Presentations at 2018 CNS Houston



CNS Houston 2018

University of Pittsburgh Department of Neurological Surgery faculty and residents participated in numerous seminars, courses, presentations and lectures at the 2018 Congress of Neurological Surgeons Annual Meeting held October 6-10 in Houston, Texas. The theme for this year’s meeting was "Mission: Neurosurgery."

Saturday, October 6

Severe TBI Update: Trends and Tools (PC01) 
Practical Course
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Course Directors: Shelly D. Timmons, Gregory W.J. Hawryluk
Faculty: Randy S. Bell, Randall M. Chesnut, Michael Cusimano, Rodrigo M. Faleiro, Jamshid Ghajar, Alan S. Hoffer, Ryan S. Kitagawa, Geoffrey T. Manley, David O. Okonkwo, Laura B. Ngwenya, Richard B. Rodgers, Uzma Samadani, Jamie S. Ullman

Minimally Invasive Spine Surgery—Case-Based Complications and Future Directions (PC02)
Practical Course
8:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Course Directors: Praveen V. Mummaneni, Adam S. Kanter
Faculty: Aaron J. Clark, Kevin T. Foley, Roger Hartl, Langston T. Holly, Khoi D. Than, Juan S. Uribe

Mechanical Thrombectomy in Wake Up and Late-presenting Stroke Patients: State of the Art Evidence
Symposium: Neurovascular Update, Didactic Session 1: Acute Ischemic Stroke Intervention:
8:00 - 8:15 a.m.
Presenter: Brian T. Jankowitz

Sunday, October 7

New Era in Stenting (PC17)
Practical Course
8:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Course Director: Andrew W. Grande
Faculty: Felipe Albuquerque, Adam S. Arthur, George de Albuquerque Mendes, Brian T. Jankowitz, Demetrius K. Lopes, Orlando Maia, Adnan H. Siddiqui, Raymond D. Turner, Henry H. Woo

Thoracolumbar Spinal Deformity for the Non-deformity Spine Surgeon (PC20)
Practical Course
8:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Course Directors: Dean Chou, Paul Park
Faculty: Ian G. Dorward, Kai-Ming G. Fu, D. Kojo Hamilton, Praveen V. Mummaneni, Lee A. Tan

Monday, October 8

Management of Chronic Subdural Hematoma (M07)
Luncheon Seminar
12:15 - 1:45 p.m.
Moderator: Ryan S. Kitagawa
Faculty: Randy S. Bell, Jack Jallo, David O. Okonkwo, Shelly D. Timmons

Update on Diagnosis and Management of Low Grade Gliomas (M10)
Luncheon Seminar
12:15 - 1:45 p.m.
Moderator: Brian V. Nahed
Faculty: Ian F. Pollack, Viviane S. Tabar, Nader Sanai

Lateral Approach for Spinal Deformity: Case with a Vascular Complication—Avoidance and Treatment
Section Session – Section on Disorders of the Spine and Peripheral Nerves
3:15 - 3:24 p.m.
Speaker: Adam S. Kanter

Neurosurgical Resident Attrition (115)
Oral Presentation – Council of State Neurosurgical Societies
3:39 - 3:45 p.m.
Presenters: Michael D. White, Nitin Agarwal, Susan C. Pannullo, Lola B. Chambless

Exome Sequencing Uncovers Molecular Determinants of Trigeminal Neuralgia (116)
Oral Presentation – Section on Pain
3:33 - 3:39 p.m.
RONALD R. TASKER YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD
Presenters: Jungmin Choi, Xue Zeng, Sheng Chih Jin, Jonathan Gaillard, Daniel Duran, Carol Nelson-Williams, Shreyas Panchagnula, Sulayman Dib-Hajj, Frederick G. Barker III, Raymond F. Sekula Jr., Stephen Waxman, Murat Gunel, Richard P. Lifton, Kristopher T. Kahle

Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Brainstem Arteriovenous Malformations: A Multicenter Study (138)
Oral Presentation - Section on Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery
3:57 - 4:03 p.m.
Presenters: Or Cohen-Inbar, Robert M. Starke, Cheng-Chia Lee, Hideyuki Kano, Paul P. Huang, Douglas Kondziolka, Inga S. Grills, Danilo Silva, Mahmoud A. Abbassy, Symeon Missios, Gene H. Barnett, L. Dade Lunsford, Jason P. Sheehan

Comparison of Volumetric Extent of Tumor Resection From a Prospective Multicenter Controlled Study of Fully Endoscopic Versus Microscopic Transsphenoidal Surgery for Nonfunctioning Pituitary Adenomas: The TRANSSPHER Study (142)
Oral Presentation - Section on Tumors Oral Presentations
AANS/CNS JS SKULL BASE SURGERY AWARD
3:42 - 3:48 p.m.
Presenters: Andrew S. Little, Daniel F. Kelly, William L. White, Paul A. Gardner, Juan C. Fernandez-Miranda, Michael R. Chicoine, Garni Barkhoudarian, James P. Chandler, Daniel M. Prevedello, Brandon D. Liebelt, John Sfondouris, Marc R. Mayberg

Myelomeningocele and Associated Pathologies: Variable Practice Management
Case-Based Discussion Session
4:15 - 6:15 p.m.
Moderator: Robin M. Bowman
Discussants: Sergio Cavalheiro, Sarah J. Gaskill, Stephanie Greene, Daniel J. Guillaume, William E. Whitehead

Surgical Techniques in Trigeminal Neuralgia from the Masters
Case-Based Discussion Session
4:15 - 6:15 p.m.
Moderator: Raymond F. Sekula Jr.
Discussants: Jeffrey A. Brown, Kim J. Burchiel, Milind S. Deogaonkar, Jun Zhong

Tuesday, October 9

Practical Application and Value of ICG Fluorescence Endoscopy in Skull Base Surgery
Live Surgical Presentation
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Operating Surgeon: Paul A. Gardner

Is Achieving Optimal Spinopelvic Parameters Necessary to Obtain Substantial Clinical Benefit: Analysis of Patients Who Underwent Circumferential MIS or Hybrid Surgery With Open Posterior Instrumentation Paul Park (166)
Oral Presentation - Section on Disorders of the Spine and Peripheral Nerves
3:03 - 3:09 p.m.
Presenters: Robert Eastlack, Kai-Ming G. Fu, Stacie Tran, Gregory M. Mundis Jr., Juan S. Uribe, Michael Y. Wang, Khoi D. Than, David O. OkonkwoAdam S. Kanter, Pierce D. Nunley, Neel Anand, Richard G. Fessler, Dean Chou, Praveen V. Mummaneni, International Spine Study Group

Recovery Trajectories and Long-Term Outcomes in Traumatic Brain Injury: A Secondary Analysis of the Phase 3 COBRIT Clinical Trial (180)
Oral Presentation - Section on Neurotrauma and Critical Care
2:57 - 3:03 p.m.
Presenters: Ross Puffer, John K. Yue, Julia Billigen, Jane Sharpless, Anita Lynn Fetzick, Ava Puccio, Ramon Diaz-Arrastia, David O. Okonkwo

Degree of Midline Shift at Presentation Affects Long- Term Outcomes in Cases of Traumatic Brain Injury: A Secondary Analysis of the Phase 3 COBRIT Clinical Trial (186)
Oral Presentations - Section on Neurotrauma and Critical Care
3:33–3:39 p.m.
Presenters: Ross Puffer, John K. Yue, Matthew Mesley, Julia Billigen, Jane Sharpless, Anita L. Fetzick, Ava Puccio, Ramon Diaz-Arrastia, David O. Okonkwo

Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) Can Inhibit Wound Healing and Induce CSF Leaks by Inhibiting Angiogenesis (216)
Oral Presentation – Section on Tumors
Preuss Research Brain Tumor Award
3:48 - 3:54 p.m.
Presenters: Ezequiel Goldschmidt, David Gau, Meghan Schneck, Partha Roy, Paul A. Gardner

Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Pediatric Intracranial Ependymomas: An International Multicenter Study (307)
Sunrise Science Oral Presentation
7:42 - 7:48 a.m.
Presenters: Hideyuki Kano, Yan-Hua Su, Hsiu-Mei Wu, Gabriela Simonova, Roman Liscak, Or Cohen-Inbar, Jason P. Sheehan, Antonio Meola, Mayur Sharma, Gene H. Barnett, David Mathieu, Lucas T. Vasas, Anthony M. Kaufmann, Rachel C. Jacobs, L. Dade Lunsford

A Capitated Price-per-Procedure Purchasing Model for the Neuroendovascular Treatment of IntracranialAneurysms Reduces Hospital Expenses (336)
Sunrise Science Oral Presentation
7:36 - 7:42 a.m.
Presenters: Benjamin M. Zussman, Suzanne Brett, Taylor Gasparovic, Tudor Jovin, Brian T. Jankowitz

Convection-Enhanced Delivery of Macromolecules to the Brain Using Electrokinetic Transport (340)
Sunrise Science Oral Presentation
7:00–7:06 am
Presenters: Amir H. Faraji, Andrea Jaquins-Gerstl, Alec C. Valenta, Yangguang Ou, R. Mark Richardson, Stephen G. Weber

Wednesday, October 9

Guidelines on Skull Base Update: Chordoma Guidelines
Sunrise Science Presentation
7:25 - 7:45 a.m.
Presenter: Paul A. Gardner

Reducing Surgical Infections and Implant Costs via a Novel Paradigm of Enhanced Physician Awareness
Neurosurgery Socioeconimic Paper of the Year
General Scientific Session IV: Neurosurgery Future State
8:54 - 9:00 a.m.
Presenters: Nitin Agarwal, MDRobert Friedlander, MD, and Daniel Wecht, MD